Privacy Statement

Alexander Sloan, Accountants & Business Advisers are a firm of accountants with offices in Glasgow and Edinburgh. Our head office is at 180 St Vincent Street, Glasgow, G2 5SG. Further information on the firm can be found at the Contact Us page. For the purposes of data protection, Alexander Sloan is the data controller for data collected on this website. With regards to any of your rights under data protection legislation we can be contacted at the address above or using the details on the Contact Us page.

Alexander Sloan is fully committed to handling personal information in accordance with data protection legislation and best data protection practices.

General Privacy Statement

Alexander Sloan takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the products and services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our products and services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our products and services.

What type of information do we collect from you?
The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which products or services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

How is your information used?
In general terms, and depending on which products and services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:
• contact you by post, email or telephone
• verify your identity where this is required
• understand your needs and how they may be met
• maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
• process financial transactions
• prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically six years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned. This period may change depending on the legitimate interests for holding the data.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.
Our files are subject to periodic view from our regulator, the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland and they will have access to our files for this purpose.
We will pass on information to HM Revenue & Customs to meet our contractual obligations. In addition, where instructed by you we will pass your information on to banks and pension companies.
In the unlikely event of any dispute we may pass information on to our insurers and lawyers to protect the firm’s legitimate interests.
Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf
We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example to process payroll or basic bookkeeping. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.
Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

How you can access and update your information
Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Alexander Sloan holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.
Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices
We may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your rights
Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.
Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
• you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
• you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below
• our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations
• we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see ‘withdrawing consent to use your information’ below.

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.
Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.
Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent for marketing purposes you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given. You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice
We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our webstite. Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained from our Glasgow office at 180 St Vincent Street Glasgow, G2 5SG..


This privacy notice was last updated on 30 April 2018.


Contact information
Address: Alexander Sloan, 180 St Vincent Street, Glasgow, G2 5SG
Telephone: (0141) 204 8989
Email: [email protected]

Complaints
We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at
Information Commissioner’s Office
45 Melville St,
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL
Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Information Collected on Website

We do not collect any personal information about website users other than:

  • information provided by Users when completing forms on the website including but not limited to the contact and website registration form.
  • that facilitated by the use of “cookie” technology. “Cookies” are designed to enhance your online visit and permit you to access the full service within the website.

Data Collected Manually on Website

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the Website. The Site collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title,  credit union you are associated with, email address and telephone numbers.  This data is processed to respond to your enquiry, book you on an event or to subscribe you to our newsletter. The information required is necessary to enable Alexander Sloan or one of its related entities to deal with your enquiry, but additional information may be requested to help us to provide the most appropriate response. If such additional information is requested, it is highlighted and its provision is voluntary.

The information is processed using the legal basis of legitimate interests for event bookings and service enquiries. This is so we can provide you the service or information you have enquired about. For newsletter subsciptions the legal basis for processing is consent. Consent can be withdrawn at any time using the forms on our website or by emailing [email protected] and requesting to be unsubscribed.

Newsletter subscritption data is only held as long as you are subscribed to the newsletter. Data provided for service enquiries is only held long enough to fully deal with your request. Event bookings will be held for up to 6 months after the date of the event.

Personal data provided for newsletter subscriptions will be processed on MailChimp (data processor). Personal data provided for event bookings will be processed on Eventbrite (data processor). Personal data provided for service enquiries regarding pensions will be passed to Alexander Sloan Financial Planning to allow them to deal directly with your request. The only data transferred outwith the EU is to Eventbrite for event processing.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookie files to distinguish you from other users of our site, to provide you with a bespoke user experience tailored to your individual preferences. A cookie file (a small file of letters and numbers) will be placed on your computer or other access device each time you visit our site.

Alexander Sloan also uses analytical cookie files. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

If you wish to delete any such cookie files, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. 

You may refuse to accept cookie files when visiting our site, by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you choose this setting, you may not get an optimal web site experience and be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Cookies used on our site include:

  • Google Analytics (_ga & _gat & _gid & collect)- This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies“, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how Users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. More information is contained in Google’s privacy policy. The site also uses ads/ga-audiences from Google Adwords.

  • Jetpack Cookies ( g.gif)- The website uses other cookies to track statistical information regarding visitor numbers and behavior. Further details of Jetpack’s use of Cookies is contained in their privacy policy.

  • Server Management (DRNSRV)- This cookie is a session cookie from our webhosting company (TSO Host) to track which servers are being used. It does not collect any information unique to the user.

  • Cloudflare (_cfduid)- This cookie is used by Cloudflare to detect trusted web traffic.

IP Addresses

Alexander Sloan may collect information about the computer or device which is used to access our website. We use this information to improve the user experience, and to help us better understand the ways in which our website is used. This may include information about:

  • The computer or device type.
  • IP address.
  • Operating system.
  • Browser type and version.
  • Time zone setting and browser plug-in types and versions.

This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns. It is collected on an anonymous, aggregated basis, and does not identify individual users.